Staff

The Project Part Leaders are supported in their research by a group consisting of PostDocs, Ph.D. students and student collaborators. The complete Team of the SFB is composed of:

 

Project Part 01: Coordination Project

Project Leader (Speaker): Gerhard Larcher

PostDoc: Lucia Del Chicca

 

Project Part 02: Subsequences of Automatic Sequences and Uniform Distribution

Project Leader: Michael Drmota

 

 Project Part 03: Distributing Points on Spheres and Manifolds: Minimal Energy and Designs

Project Leader: Peter Grabner

PostDoc: Tetiana Stepaniuk, t.stepaniuk@tugraz.at

Student Collaborator: Besmira Dervishi, b.dervishi@tugraz.at

 

Project Part 04: Arithmetic Primitives for Uniform Distribution Modulo 1 (until 31.01.2018)

Project Leader: Peter Hellekalek

 

Project Part 05: Digital Sequences and Related Hybrid Sequences

Project Leader: Roswitha Hofer

PostDoc: Nurdagül Anbar Meidl

PostDoc: Sumaia Saad Eddin

 

Project Part 06:  Approximation of Integrals and Functions by New Types of Quasi-Monte Carlo Algorithms

Project Leader: Peter Kritzer

 

Project Part 07: Improved Discrepancy Estimates for Various Classes of Sequences

Project Leader: Gerhard Larcher

PostDoc: Sumaia Saad Eddin

Ph.D.Student: Wolfgang Stockinger

Ph.D.Student: Lisa Kaltenböck

 

Project Part 08: Adapting QMC Algorithms to the Simulation Problem

Project Leader: Gunther Leobacher

 

Project Part 09: Digital Nets and Lattice Based Integration Rules

Project Leader (Co-Speaker): Friedrich Pillichshammer

PostDoc: Ralph Kritzinger

Ph.D.Student: Mario Neumüller

 

Project Part 10: Diophantine Equations, Discrepancy and Finance

Project Leader: Robert Tichy

Ph.D.Student: Laima Kaziulyte

 

Project Part 11: On the Hierarchy of Measures of Pseudorandomness (until 31.01.2018)

Project Leader: Arne Winterhof

 

Project Part 12: Number-theoretic, probabilistic and computational aspects of uniform distribution theory (since 01.02.2018)

Project Leader: Christoph Aistleitner

 

Project Part 13: Complexity of integration and apptoximation in function spaces (since 01.02.2018)

Project Leader: Aicke Hinrichs

PostDoc: Markus Passenbrunner

Student Collaborator: Simon Breneis

 

Former Members (01.02.2014-31.01.2018)

Christoph Aistleitner

Nurdagül Anbar

Alexander Bors

Johann Brauchart

Ligia Loretta Christea

Mahadi Ddamulira

Julia Eisenberg

Hans Georg Feichtinger

Damir Ferizovic

Johannes Fürst

Florian Greinecker

Sigrid Grepstad

Daniel Hackmann

Mario Hefter

Markus Hittmeir

Richard Hofer

Maria Rita Iacó

Christian Irrgeher

Leyla Işık

Stefan Kremsner

Dijana Kreso

Wöden Kusner

Helene Laimer

Antoine Andre Marnat

Laszlo Merai

Clemens Müllner

Isabel Pirsic

Michael Julius Preischl

Florian Puchhammer

Oliver Roche-Newton

Tobias Samitz

Lukas Spiegelhofer

Michaela Szölgyenyi

Haakon Ulrich

Valid Wannes

Mario Weitzer

Jonas Ziefle

 

Former Members (01.02.2018-31.01.2022)

Alexander Steinicke